Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N599ST, Wednesday 11 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2020
Time:05:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N599ST
MSN: 3257383
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jasper County Airport (KRZL/RZL), Rensselaer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:Rensselaer, IN (RZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot planned a cross-country flight in instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot obtained weather information and filed an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan through his on-line weather/flight planning account the day of the accident.

Air traffic control data indicated that the flight and initial portion of the instrument approach proceeded normally. Position data revealed that the airplane proceeded inbound and descended as expected along the assigned approach course. The airplane passed the runway approach threshold at an altitude of about 300 ft above ground level (agl) and entered a gradual left turn; however, the established descent continued. The final data point depicted the airplane about 0.14 mile east of the runway, about 100 ft agl.

The pilot's memory of the instrument approach was vague due to his injuries; however, he stated that he was unable to see the runway and decided to execute a missed approach. At some point, he either made a 'bad input' into the autopilot or the autopilot commanded a slight turn or descent.

The accident site was located immediately southeast of the final position data point. A postimpact fire destroyed much of the airplane. A postaccident examination did not identify any preimpact abnormities that would have contributed to the accident.

The instrument approach procedure allowed for descent as low as 250 ft above the runway elevation and required 1-3/8 to 1 mile flight visibility to land depending on the capabilities of the airplane. Just before the accident the automated weather reporting station recorded calm winds, one-half mile visibility in fog, and an overcast ceiling at 200 ft above ground level.

The pilot held a private pilot certificate with a single-engine land airplane rating; however, he did not have an instrument rating.
The accident was consistent with the non-instrument rated pilot's loss of control during a go-around attempt after conducting an instrument approach in weather conditions that were below minimums.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's failure to establish a climb while initiating a missed approach after conducting an instrument approach below weather minimums.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA118
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=599ST

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N599ST

Location