Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0347, Wednesday 15 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1961
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:98th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-0347
MSN: 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lincoln Air Force Base (now Lincoln Airport (KLNK) Lancaster County -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB (KLNK) Lancaster Co. NE
Destination airport:Lincoln AFB, Nebraska
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take off for a routine bombing training mission and during a heavy rainstorm, the aircraft climbed into cloud and moments later crashed in flames 2 miles North of the base. The aircrew, Captain, Richard Davidson the Commander. - 1st. Lt. W. J. Holley the Pilot. - Captain, Dick L. Foster the Instructor-Navigator and Captain Lee A. Thorin Jnr. the Navigator, were killed in the crash.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Lincoln Journal Star NE - 17th November 1961.
The Beatrice Daily Sun NE - 16th November 1961
Fermont Tribune NE - 16th November 1961
Lincoln Star NE - 16/20th November 1961