Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-1905, Monday 27 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:100th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-1905
MSN: 319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plattsburgh Air Force Base (now Plattsburgh International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pease AFB (KPSM) Newington, New Hampshire
Destination airport:Pease AFB (KPSM) New Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a training mission out of Pease Air Force Base (KPSM), New Hampshire, when over Northern New York, the aircraft diverted for a landing at Plattsburgh Air Force Base. On the approach, when 1½ miles from the main runway the aircraft crashed and exploded killing Captain Robert L. Carrigan the Aircraft Commander - 1st. Lt. Herbert L. Smith the Co-Pilot and A1/C Robert L. Martin the Assistant Crew Chief. Captain William L. Markey the Navigator survived with minor injuries. There was severe icing conditions over Plattsburgh at the time and It is thought to be the reason for the crash, as another B-47 following the aircraft in to land had two engines fail due to icing.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Portsmouth Herald NH - 28th November 1961.
Wellsville Daily Reporter NY - 28th November 1961.
Thekingston Daily Freeman NY - 28th November 1961.
The Post-Standard NY - 28th November 1961
The Oneonta Star NY - 28th November 1961