Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9603, Friday 12 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9603: Took off for Anti shipping patrol. 12/09/1941
The aircraft failed to return from operational flight off the coast of Kerkennah Island. Tunisia. While attacking shipping off the North African coast the destroyer shot down the aircraft into the sea.
Crew:
Sgt (1002556) Joseph Edward MORTIMER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (978132) Douglas John REID (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
F/O (82990) Charles Duncan OWEN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/9022
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 107 Sqdn
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.CWGC