Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIJA, Thursday 22 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:London Transport (Central Road Services) Flying Club
Registration: G-AIJA
MSN: 85520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Park Road, Elmfield, Ryde, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85520; Taken on charge as DE553 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 23.3.42. To 116 Squadron, RAF Heston. Middlesex 2.7.42. Withdrawn from service for maintenance repairs 28.4.43; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast 30.4.43 fir repairs. Returned to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 10.6.43. Reported as ferried 23.10.44 to RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 27.4.45. To 5 MU Kemble, Gloucestershire again in 5.46 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off chrge when sold 2.9.46 to Oxford Flying Club, Kidlington. First civil registered (C of R 10721/1) on 19.8.46 as G-AIJA to London Transport (Central Buses) Sports Association Flying Club. Retained throughout its life by the same owner, although re-registered several times, due to slight name changes of owners, and the trustees responsible, as follows...

19.8.46: Registered (C of R 10721/1; C of A 8422) to London Transport (Central Buses) Sports Association Flying Club (until 27.8.51)
28.8.51: Re-registered (with new C of R R2020/2) to London Transport (Central Buses) Sports Association Flying Club (change of Trustees Responsible)
30.9.53: Re-registered to London Transport (Central Road Services) Sports Association Flying Club (slight change of name)(until 19.7.54)
20.7.54: Re-registered (C of A R2020/3) to the Trustees of the Assets of London Transport (Central Road Services) Sports Association Flying Club (slight change of name and appointment of new Trustee responsible)
22.8.57: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Sandown, Isle of Wight. According to a contemporary report (see link #2):

"G-AIJA Tiger Moth stalled and crashed while landing at Lea aerodrome, Sandown, Isle of Wight, on 22.8.57: after a flight from Fairoaks. Pilot escaped".

Other sources place the crash location at High Park Road, Elmfield, Ryde, Isle of Wight, which is seven miles to the north. [Elmfield is a suburb of the town of Ryde on the Isle of Wight, in England. It is situated south-east of the town centre on a small hill].

30.9.57: Registration cancelled due to 'destruction or permanent withdrawl from use' of aircraft. Wreckage recovered to Fairoaks Aerodrome, Chobham, Surrey and breaking up as spares.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain,1987 p.14)
2. Air-Britain: British Civil Aviation News 14 Dec 1957:
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIJA.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15914.0
6. G-AIJA at Fairoaks Airfield (EGTF) in 1957: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1033982
7. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elmfield