Accident airplane , Monday 1 October 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 October 1934
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amiens -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
New four-engine night bomber plane crashed during test flight. Pilot Gustave Lemoine (32) and a mechanic bailed out. Lemoine died when parachute did not open. Second mechanic survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 3 October 1934