Accident Grumman SF-1 9477, Tuesday 30 October 1934
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1934
Time:
Type:Grumman SF-1
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 9477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean 100 miles west of Panama Canal Zone -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Langley
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Marine airplanes collided while flying in clouds six miles from the ship during an exercise. One crashed out of control The other Grumman SF-1 9471 was badly damaged but managed to land on the Langley.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 30 October 1934
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19341031.1.1&srpos=1&e=30-10-1934-02-11-1934--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Patten-------