Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M OY-XXL, Saturday 1 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:15:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-XXL
MSN: 12/34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arnborg (EKAB) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arnborg (EKAB)
Destination airport:Arnborg (EKAB)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, at approx. 5 meters (m) above the runway, the flap handle detached from the positive flap position and moved (due to the designed spring influence) to the negative flap position. The glider sank quickly, hit the runway hard and crashed. The technical studies showed that the flip handle and associated bracket (rail) were worn and that the spring force required to hold the flap handle was less than prescribed by the glider manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

Media: