Accident Vought Corsair V-92C , Thursday 12 July 1934
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1934
Time:
Type:Vought Corsair V-92C
Owner/operator:Chinese Nationalist Air Force (CNAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into a nose dive from hight altitude. Far-eastern agent of United Aircraft Corp. A. Nahmmacher killed. Mechanic Richard Welsh bailed out safely.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 12 July 1934
https://books.google.nl/books?id=5JMYN0BXfHkC&pg=PA2387&lpg=PA2387&dq=A.+Nahmmacher+pilot+1934+shanghai&source=bl&ots=aKdTaqbBd3&sig=ACfU3U18vACEHtrp9Ed8flYQWoxYC73wRQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwicyPvpj4DxAhVbDWMBHcL1CJYQ6AEwA3oECAIQAw#v=onepage&q=A.%20Nahmmacher%20pilot%201934%20shanghai&f=false