Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N4837Z, Monday 16 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 2020
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4837Z
MSN: 22-8411
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ralph Wenz Field Airport (KPNA), WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pinedale-Ralph Wenz Field, WY (PWY/KPNA)
Destination airport:Pinedale-Ralph Wenz Field, WY (PWY/KPNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was drifting to the right while on approach to land when the flight instructor took over controls. The flight instructor reported that he applied rudder control inputs; however, the rudder pedals didn't move for about 6 to 7 seconds and the airplane did not align with the runway.
The flight instructor reported that he thought that the glareshield mounted tachometer timing box could have been trapped behind the rudder pedals. The tachometer timing box was located at the accident site and had been thrown from the wreckage. A portion of the instrument panel mounted tachometer housing was found behind the rudder pedals. Further examination of the tachometer gauge revealed damage consisted with impact damage as a result of the accident and did not appear to have interfered with the movement of the rudder pedals.
Examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe that would have precluded normal operation. Multiple examinations of the rudder system did not reveal any evidence of a rudder malfunction or jam.

Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control during approach for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA110
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4837Z

Location