Serious incident Airbus A321-231 VN-A392, Wednesday 18 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2020
Time:c. 16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A392
MSN: 5306
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vietnam Airlines flight VN920, an Airbus A321-231, powered by IAE V2533-A5 model turbofan engines, experienced an uncontained high-pressure turbine (HPT) 1st-stage disk failure that resulted in an aborted takeoff at Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat Airport in Vietnam.
Following an inspection on the runway, the aircraft was towed to apron.

As a result of this occurrence, the FAA issued an emergency AD on March 21, 2020, requiring removal from service of affected HPT 1st-stage disks installed on specific IAE V2500 engine models.

Sources:

https://tuoitre.vn/may-bay-no-lop-khi-chay-da-gay-chay-co-khoi-boc-mit-mu-o-tan-son-nhat-20200318165429837.htm
https://ad.easa.europa.eu/ad/US-2020-07-51

Media: