Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7155Y, Wednesday 18 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7155Y
MSN: 30-1733725
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Nest Ranch Airport (OR65), Estacada, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Creek, OR (OR65)
Destination airport:Eagle Creek, OR (OR65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he positioned the airplane just left of the centerline and held the brakes for a short-field takeoff. After adding full power, he released the brakes and directed the airplane toward the center of the runway. Once the airplane was centered, he attempted to realign the nose of the airplane with the runway; however, the airplane kept turning left. At the same time, the airplane reached 80 knots and lifted off the runway. The pilot attempted to add right rudder, but it did not move because his left shoe was stuck between the rudder pedals. The airplane continued to turn left, so he reduced power on the right engine in attempt to straighten the airplane. He freed his foot from the rudder pedal, but the airplane was headed directly toward a large tree along the left side of the runway. He pulled back on the yoke and attempted to climb, but the airplane struck several trees and a postimpact fire ensued. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff due to his left shoe's interference with the rudder pedal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA111
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7155Y

Location