Accident Boeing B-47A Stratojet 49-1906, Saturday 18 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47A Stratojet
Owner/operator:WIBAC Project USAF
Registration: 49-1906
MSN: 450007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McConnell Air Force Base (Boeing Plant) (KIAB), Wichita, Kansas, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:McConnell AFB (KIAB) Wichita, Kansas,
Destination airport:McConnell AFB (KIAB) Kansas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a Project WIBAC (Wichita Boeing Aircraft Company) Mission, (testing the suitability of the B-47 for USAF service), the aircraft ground looped when landing, causing extensive airframe damage.
The three aircrew, Lt. Colonel John G Foster, WIBAC Pilot - Lt. Colonel M.R. Peterson, Second WIBAC Pilot and H.O.Gray, a Civil Aeronautical Administration Representative, all escaped without injury.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Hutchinson News, KS - 19th August 1951
The Emporia Gazette, KS - 20th August 1951
The Salina Journal, KS - 19th August 1951