Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N8736Y, Wednesday 14 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2001
Time:08:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Spartan Aviation Inc
Registration: N8736Y
MSN: 30-1890
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quidi Vidi Lake, 1.5 Miles ESE of St. Johns Airport, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St. John's International Airport (YYT/CYYT)
Destination airport:Santa Maria, Azores, Portugal (SMA/LPAZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A US-registered Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche, N8736Y, serial number 30-1890, took off from Runway 16, St. Johns International Airport, Newfoundland, at 04:50 NST (Newfoundland Standard Time). Only the pilot was on board this transatlantic ferry flight to Santa Maria, Azores, Portugal.

Less than one minute after take-off, the aircraft appeared on air traffic control radar at 500 feet above sea level (asl), about 50 feet above ground level, tracking the runway centre line with a ground speed of 100 knots. By 350 feet above ground level, ground speed had increased to 120 knots, and the aircraft was accelerating.

At this point, the pilot acknowledged an instruction from the flight service station to contact Gander Area Control Centre. Radar data showed that the aircraft continued to climb steadily at about 350 feet per minute until about 900 feet asl. At 900 feet asl, the aircraft=s speed began a gradual decrease from about 135 knots, and the aircraft began to climb at about 1,200 feet per minute. On reaching 2,200 feet asl and 70 knots, the aircraft descended vertically until impact.

The aircraft crashed on the southern shore of Quidi Vidi Lake, approximately 300 feet from residential housing. An eyewitness quickly found the aircraft, and emergency response authorities were advised. The pilot was fatally injured at impact. Post-mortem examination did not reveal any indication that incapacitation or physiological factors had affected pilot performance.

At impact, the aircraft broke into three sections. Damage was consistent with the aircraft being in a left spin, which was confirmed by eyewitness accounts. Both engine nacelles were torn downward from the wings, and both propellers were slightly bent. The emergency locator transmitter, located in the empennage behind the aft cabin bulkhead, was damaged by impact forces and did not transmit. When the aircraft wreckage was examined, there was no indication of ice accumulation.

At least two plastic grocery bags containing provisions for the flight were found on the floor in front of the right pilots seat. The carrying handles of the bags were slung over the right arm of the pilots right control yoke. By the way the handles were slung over the yoke, it is concluded that they were very likely placed there by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01A0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001A0142
2. TSB Occurrence No:A01A0022 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2001/a01a0022/a01a0022.pdf
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8736Y