Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N320PQ, Monday 16 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 2020
Time:08:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N320PQ
MSN: 15320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL5271, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR operated by Endeavor Air, returned to land at Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport after birds were ingested in both engines on departure from runway 23L.
The aircraft safely landed back, 16 minutes later.

The incident aircraft resumed service on 18 March 2020.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/EDV5271/history/20200316/1235Z/KTYS/KATL
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 2024 N320PQ Endeavor Air, opf Delta Connection 0 near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) min
Inflight smoke