Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk I L9572, Monday 25 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 1941
Time:01:16 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk I
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9572
MSN: TL-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosage, Chièvres, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:53 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
On return, the aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Griese & Unteroffizier Schenke of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

The seven-man crew - P/O Jack MacGregor-Cheers (pilot, 24 y.), his co-pilot Sgt Thomas McHale, navigator Sgt Alistair Heggie (24 y.), radio operator Sgt Jack Fuller (21 y.), the Canadian mid-upper gunner Sgt James Anderson, tail gunner P/O Vivian Markham and flight engineer Sgt Walter Collins - rest at Chièvres.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-l9572-bij-grosage
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L9572
Google Maps