Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6466, Monday 25 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 1941
Time:01:20 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6466
MSN: EY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wavre, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:09 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
On return, the aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Sigmund & Unteroffizier Bauer of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. The entire crew perished:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William George Rogers RAF 521372 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Eric Charles Findon RAFVR 930735 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant James Hadfield RAFVR 967735 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Walter Donald Edge RAFVR 1152264 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Benjamin Douglas RAFVR 1378433 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/whitley-bij-waver
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6466
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database