Accident Piper PA-28-235 C-GIJQ, Friday 17 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 1997
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GIJQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Carstairs, AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Olds
Destination airport:Airdrie
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GIJQ , a Piper Cherokee, was attempting a VFR flight from Olds to Airdrie, a distance of about 35 miles, when he ran into a narrow band of low cloud between Crossfield and Carstairs. Witnesses on the ground saw the a/c going in and out of the cloud base, which was estimated to be from 40 to 60 feet AGL. The pilot had been flying southbound and then made a left turn back to the north. There is a high ridge of ground in that area along with towers and high power lines. After the pilot had turned back to the north, he struck a high power line which has 18 strands and a steel core. The a/c descended in a steep attitude and struck the ground about 125 feet beyond the power line. The pilot received fatal injuries in the accident. TSB investigators have attended the scene and more details will follow.

Sources:

1997C0733