Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 F-HOLA, Friday 7 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Hélisair
Registration: F-HOLA
MSN: 1037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grenoble-Le Versoud Airfield, Isère 38 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Destination airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor sitting in the left seat and accompanied by a student, took the helicopter from the parking area to the FATO 04 of Grenoble le Versoud aerodrome for a discovery flight. During deceleration to hover, on approach to the FATO, before take-off, the collective control column suddenly separated from its base.
The helicopter yawed to the left while climbing. The instructor, who had only partial control of the helicopter via the cyclic and rudder pedals, attempted to counteract the rotation and keep the helicopter flat. The rotor rpm decreased and the helicopter descended and then collided with the ground first with the tail boom and then the skids. The helicopter slid and came to rest in the grass at the right edge of the runway. The uninjured instructor and student evacuated the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2019-0291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-guimbal-cabri-g2-immatricule-f-hola-survenu-le-07062019-a-grenoble-38/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2022 F-HOLA Aix Heli Pro 0 Aix-Les Milles Airfield, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 sub

Location