Accident Lockheed P-38H Lightning 42-66911, Sunday 7 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-66911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lemingi, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kiriwina Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The pilot bailed out and became POW.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-38/42-66911.html