Incident Boeing 727-200F , Saturday 21 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-200F
Owner/operator:Serve Air Cargo
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kinshasa-N'djili Airport -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Serve Air Boeing 727 cargo plane reportedly suffered problems with the hydraulic system. The flight returned and safely landed at Kinshasa-N'djili Airport. After the flight crew had deplaned, the aircraft rolled backwards until it came to a stop at the edge of the apron or taxiway.

Sources:

@CyrilNdegeya

Media: