Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , xx Dec 2005
ASN logo

Date:xx Dec 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:3 Sqn Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bousfer Air Base (DAOE)
Destination airport:Bousfer AB (DAOE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a sortie from Bousfer Air Base after an engine fire during exercises with Belgian Air Component F-16.

Sources:

AFM August 2006