Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N901BG, Thursday 22 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:San Antonio Soaring Society Inc
Registration: N901BG
MSN: 3648
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that, while being towed and approaching 3,000 ft above ground level, the glider’s rear canopy opened. The glider pilot informed the tow airplane pilot via radio that the canopy had opened, and the tow airplane pilot informed the glider pilot that he would try to tow the glider closer to the runway. Shortly after, the glider entered an uncontrollable downward spin, and the front canopy shattered. The pilot regained control of the glider, and the rear canopy separated from the glider. The glider pilot made an extended right base and prepared for an off-airport landing. The flight controls were not responding properly, and the glider landed hard on the runway. The pilot reported that, after the accident, he found a section of the tow rope still connected to the glider and lodged in the rudder mechanism. A review of photographs of the airplane revealed that the tow rope exhibited overload signatures. Each airplane still had a portion of the tow rope attached to it after the tow rope failed. The glider sustained substantial damage to the composite fuselage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the glider tow rope, which lodged in the glider's rudder and resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly secure the glider's aft canopy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA506
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location