Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N25100, Friday 30 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25100
MSN: 1024
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during a wheel landing, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the right and then veered right, and he "apparently over-corrected" to the left. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar and aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control and subsequent overapplication of rudder pedal, which resulted in a runway excursion and the right wing striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA568
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2015 N25100 Private 0 Ernest A Love Field Airport (KPRC), Prescott, AZ sub
Runway excursion

Location