Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108 N97699, Sunday 1 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97699
MSN: 108-699
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2933 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bandera, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bandera, WA (4W0)
Destination airport:Bandera, WA (4W0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he wanted to practice a rejected takeoff on a downhill, 2,344-ft-long grass runway. During the simulated rejected takeoff, the airplane floated and did not settle immediately on the runway. He did not believe he could go around, so he landed the airplane and applied brakes. Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway, went down an embankment, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that he should have practiced the maneuver on a longer runway. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a simulated rejected takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun and noseover. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA522
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location