Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N14961, Thursday 5 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14961
MSN: P101SE
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:468 hours
Engine model:General Motors Corvair 140HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendo, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Destination airport:Glendo, WY (76V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, he applied "too much brake" and that the airplane then nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward right and left lift struts. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's overapplication of brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a noseover. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA526
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location