Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus , Monday 14 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1999
Time:20:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkesbury Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a local VFR flight. The glider plunged to the ground on final approach after a three hour flight. One (1) S.O.B. -- fatally injured. O.P.I.: PABTSB Initial Notification A99O0143After a three hour flight the Schemp-Hirth standard Cirrus Serial #169 Glider pilot reported on left base leg for landing runway 27. The glider was observed to pitch steep nose down while on final approach and struck the ground 1200 feet short of the runway. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

1999O0529