Accident Cessna 152 N472TC, Tuesday 17 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training Center
Registration: N472TC
MSN: 15279792
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5437 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while on approach to land, the airplane suddenly sank. She added power, but the airplane bounced. She added more power, but the airplane bounced again, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The flight school’s chief executive officer reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing and a nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA556
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location