Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5408Y, Monday 23 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Northland Hangars Llc
Registration: N5408Y
MSN: 18-8171
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted an off-airport takeoff from a surface covered with standing water. The water created excess drag on the main landing gear, the tail lifted, and the airplane then nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added as a safety recommendation to add more weight in the tail, avoid taking off in water, and to abort the takeoff when first signs of trouble arise.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to depart from an off-airport surface covered with standing water, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA564
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1984 N5408Y Mark D Haneberg 0 Bear Creek, AK sub
28 March 2002 N5408Y Private 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub
11 June 2005 N5408Y Charles 0 Pamler, Alaska sub
21 June 2008 N5408Y Private 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub
Runway excursion
19 August 2016 N5408Y 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location