Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2827V, Saturday 19 September 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1953
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Leo Senuk c/o Pan American World Airways
Registration: N2827V
MSN: D-232
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beechcraft Bonanza N2827V took off from Croydon Airport at 12:39 hours (local time) and after climbing to approximately 200 feet over the airfield's south western boundary, an engine failure occured. the left wing then dropped rapidly. The aircraft then dropped to the left, lost altitude very quickly and struck the ground. Fire broke out on impact, and the pilot Leo Senuk was killed. The aircraft had been seen several times the previous day, taking off with a badly misfiring engine.

US Registration N2827V belatedly cancelled by the FAA on July 18, 1956

Sources:

1. http://www.airportofcroydon.com/Disasters.html
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1_to_d-999.pdf
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/59: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414831
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/60: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414832
5. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2827V