Loss of control Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N914MS, Saturday 21 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 2020
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914MS
MSN: JA370-04-14
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierce County Airport-Thun Field (KPLU), Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Destination airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just before touchdown, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left, which caused the airplane to weathervane to the right and the left wing to rise. The pilot applied left aileron control and full power but was unable to maintain control. The right wingtip impacted the ground, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in the wing striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA113

Location