Accident RAF 2000 C-...., Wednesday 9 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1996
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrot River, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrot River Airport, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The wreckage of an RAF 2000 Gyroplane was found by the airport owner/operator beside the runway at Carrot River, Saskatchewan. The pilot and only occupant was fatally injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged .

Post accident investigation did not reveal any aircraft component or engine malfunction. The pilot struck trees in an attitude which caused the aircraft to come to rest inverted, severe enough to fatally injure the pilot and only occupant.

Sources:

CADORS 1996C0425