Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BRHT, Thursday 8 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1998
Time:14:16 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Air Nova Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BRHT
MSN: 38-79A0199
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (EGGP), Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (EGGP), Lancashire,
Destination airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (EGGP), Lancashire,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed heavily, bounced several times, veered off the runway, then upon regaining it, taxied clear. Substantial damage was caused to the nose undercarriage, propeller and airframe.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/99 Ref: EW/G98/10/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2018 G-RVRR Aviation South West Ltd. 0 Compton Abbas Airfield, 3 miles south of Shaftesbury, Dorset w/o

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 21st April 2007