Accident Piper PA-22 135 C-FEOS, Thursday 30 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 1997
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 135
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FEOS
MSN: 22-1642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:island near Bayfield Inlet, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Toronto ACC advised C-FEOS departed Head Lake, Ontario at 1200 EST on a flight note en-route to Elliot Lake, Ontario. The aircraft was due into Elliot Lake at 1500 EST. As of 2215 EST, the aircraft has not been heard from. The pilot's wife was waiting in Elliot Lake and advised that he has a cellular phone on board. Attempts to contact pilot on the cellular phone have not been successful. RCC Trenton will wait until 2315 EST and then send out a C-130. Supplemental information from T.S.B. I.N. (#A97O0223):C-FEOS, a Piper PA22 Tripacer (float-equipped) departed Head Lake, Ontario destined to Elliot Lake on a flight itinerary. The pilot's wife notified the aviation agency when the pilot did not arrive at his destination. After a communications search failed to locate the pilot and aircraft, Search and Rescue in Trenton commenced their seach. The search is stilll in progress (3 Nov. 97). Reported by Transport Canada Aviation Operations as of November 13, 1997 at 12:00Z: The purpose of the flight was to fly the aircraft to Elliot Lake after a major engine overhaul. A short test flight was carried out and it was discovered that the airspeed indicator was not functioning due to a beehive in the pitot tube. After correcting the problem, the pilot then indicated he would fly home, but that he would follow the coast line instead of flying directly over Georgian Bay. He departed Head Lake at 12:15 EST, and was not heard from again.The search area was extensively covered by military and CASARA aircraft with the assistance of the Coast Guard. RCC Trenton have concluded that there is no hope of finding a survivor in the search area. All leads and sightings have been investigated and no available evidence suggests expanding the search area. RCC has terminated the search and the case has been handed to the OPP as a missing person.

Sources:

1997O0654