Accident Bell 47G-2 C-FKNQ, Wednesday 10 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2000
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:CHINOOK HELICOPTERS LTD.
Registration: C-FKNQ
MSN: 2211
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abbotsford, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abbotsford, British Columbia
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 47 helicopter, serial number 2211, piloted by a student pilot and his flight instructor, took off from the south ramp of Abbotsford Airport in visual meteorological conditions at approximately 0850 Pacific daylight time.

On departure, as the helicopter climbed through about 700 feet above ground level, still over the airport, it lost tail-rotor thrust and began to spin to the right. The nose then dropped and the spinning turned into a spiral. As it descended further, the helicopter appeared to be totally out of control. It struck the ground in a steep, nose-down attitude on the infield of the airport, broke apart, and a post-impact fire ensued.

Both occupants were fatally injured by the impact forces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00P0077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/collection_2008/tsb-bst/TU3-5-00-29E.pdf
http://publications.gc.ca/site/eng/343251/publication.html
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/551/130/Vol%2014%20number%204%20-En.pdf