Accident Cessna U206F N9516G, Monday 6 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1998
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Harold L Ruthford
Registration: N9516G
MSN: U20601716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:approx. 40 nm WNW of Tofino, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish County Airport (PAE/KPAE) Everett, Washington
Destination airport:Nootka Island, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two loggers in the area of Tofino, B.C., came upon the burned wreckage of a C206. There were two bodies on board. It is believed that the aircraft had departed Washington State on June 22/98, and cleared customs in Victoria on an open itinerary. The TSB is assisting the coronor's office in the investigation.

Per the summary from the NTSB report: "On July 6, 1998, approximately 14:58 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna U-206F floatplane, N9516G, registered to and being flown by a private pilot, was destroyed during an in-flight collision with terrain and subsequent fire approximately 40 nautical miles west northwest of Tofino, British Columbia (south of Nootka Island).

Both occupants were fatally injured. The meteorological conditions at the time recorded by several nearby facilities for the early afternoon of the accident, reported base overcast conditions with ceilings ranging from 200 to 300 feet and up to 1,000 feet. The elevation of the initial impact was 1,860 feet above sea level. The flight, which had departed Everett, Washington, and was personal in nature, was to have been operated under 14CFR91 (within the US) and equivalent Canadian regulatory standards (within Canada).

According to the Transportation Safety Board of Canada, the pilot was en route to his private cabin on Nootka Island, British Columbia, and was accompanied by a passenger. The aircraft departed Everett and there was no indication that it cleared Canadian customs at a customs facility. The aircraft impacted high terrain in a cruise configuration with an estimated 20-25 minutes flight remaining. A post crash fire consumed the wreckage. A watch was located at the site which had stopped at 14:58".

Sources:

1. CADORS 1998P0435
2. NTSB Identification: SEA98WA127
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9516G