Accident Piper PA-22-108 Tri-Pacer G-ARJD, Monday 18 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:West London Aero Services Ltd
Registration: G-ARJD
MSN: 22-8262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-22-108 Tri-Pacer: First registered (C of R R7125/1) 12/4/61 as G-ARJD to Rent-a-Plane Ltd., Kidlington, Oxfordshire (and from 22/1/62 Southampton, Hampshire). Photographed on three occasions in 1961-64 (see link #4) wearing OXFORD AVIATION titles on the fuselage. Registration cancelled/lapsed 1/1/68 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7125/2) on 23/1/68 to West London Aero Services Ltd., White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/11/71 when crashed on approach to Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire. Registration G-ARJD cancelled 15/6/72 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARJD.pdf
2. G-ARJD at Birmingham International (Elmdon) (BHX/EGBB) in 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1538436
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15792.0
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ARJD
5. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA00187-1