Accident Lancair IV-P , Saturday 2 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 1998
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Sexsmith, AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Lancair Mk. 4P was being test flown on it's maiden flight by a manufacturer's test pilot from Washington state. The a/c had been built by a private owner and the manufacturer had provided a test pilot who had just completed a series of high speed taxi runs. On the last of the taxi runs on the 2,500 foot private turf strip, the pilot apparently decided to attempt a takeoff, but there was little runway remaining. As the pilot rotated the a/c, the tail struck the side of a road embankment about 30 feet beyond the end of the runway. The tail section of the a/c departed the fuselage, and the a/c continued to climb to about 40 feet before nosing over and impacting the ground. The pilot received fatal injuries and the a/c was destroyed. The engine was reported to have been developing power at impact. TSB investigators attended the site and more details will be available. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

1998C0312