Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV822, Friday 31 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:00:41 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV822
MSN: MH-Z2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guntersdorf, Herborn, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:00 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Johannes Werth of the Stab/NJG 2, who had taken off from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands, in a Ju 88.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV822
Google Maps