Accident Harbin Z-9ZH 6202, Monday 30 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9ZH
Owner/operator:Chinese People's Liberation Army
Registration: 6202
MSN: Z9-0539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tai Lam Country Park, Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Chinese Army helicopter met with an accident in Hong Kong during a night training missing in adverse weather conditions. The helicopter damaged an electricity transmission tower. Apparently four crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.ecns.cn/news/military/2020-03-31/detail-ifzuwwmz9246441.shtml
https://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/202003/31/P2020033100677.htm
https://www.thestandard.com.hk/breaking-news/section/4/144827/PLA-chopper-crash-damages-tower
https://asiatimes.com/2020/04/mystery-surrounds-pla-chopper-crash-in-hong-kong/
https://www.rfa.org/mandarin/Xinwen/wul0401a-04012020045554.html
https://www.reddit.com/r/HongKong/comments/ft0sbt/rfa_news_confirm_four_pla_soldier_died_in_the/
https://hk.on.cc/hk/bkn/cnt/news/20200402/bkn-20200402095401931-0402_00822_001.html