Accident Lake LA-4 C-FYPO, Wednesday 9 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1997
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYPO
MSN: 356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Nachvak, Newfoundland & Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid Lake Lodge, Kuujjuaq, Quebec
Destination airport:Rapid Lake Lodge, Kuujjuaq, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Rapid Lake Lodge for a local VFR flight and was supposed to have returned to the lake about 22:00 UTC but never showed up. There were 2 persons on board. The aircraft was equipped with an HF radio.

C-FUGL, a Cessna 180, was VFR on approach for Rapid Lake Lodge, and informed the Kuujjuaq FSS at 01:39 UTC that C-FYPO had not arrived and requested a search. The last know position was Nachvak Fjord (at 58'59"N, 64'13"W). At the request of Halifax RCC, a communication search was initiated in a radius of 1400 nautical miles from Rapid Lake Lodge. Nothing was found and Halifax SAR commenced an air search at 02:26 UTC.

UPDATE: The bodies of the 2 occupants were found on 11 July 1997 at 23:45 UTC, floating on the surface of lake Nachvak (at 58'59"N, 64'14"W). They were wearing life jackets. Small pieces of the aircraft were also found floating on the lake. The bodies were transported to Kuujjuaq where they were met by ambulance.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 1997Q0242