Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV954, Tuesday 18 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:23:52 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV954
MSN: NP-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Damery, Somme département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:03 hrs for an operation to the railway yard at Tergnier in Aisne.
The aircraft was brought down in a Schräge Musik attack, by the night fighter crew of Oblt. Hager, Uffz. von Bergen & Uffz. Körschgen of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Saint-Dizier airfield in Haute-Marne, in a Bf 110 G-4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Peter Kettles-Roy RAFVR 174614 (NCO:791166 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 May, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leslie Sowden RAF 1036187 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Peter George Taylor RAF 55029 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant George McEwan RAFVR 1552110 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Robert Wallis Wright RAAF Aus/410780 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Michael Madden RAFVR 1874494 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alan Francis Kneller RAFVR 1608360 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1004
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Taken from the register at the Grand-Seraucourt Cemetery