Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV903, Friday 24 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV903
MSN: EY-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eckardtshausen, Marksuhl, Thüringen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:58 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter. Probably, the Halifax fell victim to Oberleutnant Peter Ehrhardt of the 8./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Werneuchen airfield in Brandenburg.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/constable-donald-frank.html
Google Maps