Incident SAN Jodel DR.1050-M Excellence G-JODL, Sunday 24 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAN Jodel DR.1050-M Excellence
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JODL
MSN: 99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:River Beult, near Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH), Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH),Kent, UK
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH),Kent, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jodel DR1050-M Excellence, G-JODL: Substantially damaged when hit livestock and collided with a hedge after loss of control during baulked landing, Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent, 24 September 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After completing a tailwheel aircraft conversion course during the morning, the pilot was returning to Lashenden in the late afternoon, from a consolidation flight around the local area. His first approach to the grass Runway 10 was made in a light south-easterly wind, but he initiated a go-around prior to touchdown, because he was not confident of a satisfactory landing. Following a further circuit of the airfield, he set the aircraft down onto the runway but then sensed the groundspeed was faster than he expected.

As the aircraft rolled along the runway, it became evident that the landing run was longer than expected and the pilot thought this might be due to an element of tailwind. He then encountered difficulty maintaining directional control and sensed that a gust of wind caused the aircraft to turn left. Aware that he was now heading towards the side of the runway, he initiated a baulked landing by advancing the throttle and by applying right rudder pedal to try and overcome the aircraft’s tendency to turn further left as the power increased. Despite his efforts the aircraft continued to turn left, departed the runway and accelerated over an adjacent area of mown grass.

The pilot saw a wire fence and trees ahead but managed to lift off, heading for a clear area between the trees. As the aircraft approached the fence, he thought he had gained sufficient airspeed and pulled the nose back to climb over the fence. Although the mainwheels did not appear to make contact, he heard the underside of the fuselage rub the wire and the tailwheel was snagged momentarily, turning the aircraft further left and causing the nose to drop.

The aircraft then touched down again on the far side of the fence and traversed an adjacent field, at high power, striking three sheep in its path. It then crossed a stream" (the River Beult) "and came to rest in an overgrown hedgerow on the northern bank. The pilot undid his lap-strap and diagonal shoulder strap, made a radio call, and turned off the fuel and electrics before climbing out un-injured. Two of the sheep suffered fatal injuries"

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Wing, stabilator, main and tail landing gear and propeller damaged. Probable shock loading of engine". G-JODL was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to the next (10th UK) owner on 24 January 2018, followed by the 11th UK owner on 3 May 2023

Lashenden (Headcorn) Aerodrome (ICAO: EGKH) is a private airfield in Kent, England. The airfield is located 8 Nautical miles (15 km; 9.2 miles) south of Maidstone; about 32 miles (51 km) southeast of London. The River Beult (into which G-JODL ended up) is a tributary of the River Medway in South East England.

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a5f17a740f0b652634c6f3a/Jodel_DR1050-M_Excellence_G-JODL_02-18.pdf
2. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-JODL/825629
3. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm
4. http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Beult
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome#Current_use

History of this aircraft

This SAN Jodel DR.1050-M Excellence was built in 1959, and first registered in France as F-BJJC on 15 October 1959. The aircraft passed through the hands of nine French owners between 15 October 1959 and 23 April 1980.

First UK registered as G-JODL 28 April 1986. Aircraft damaged October 1993, restored afterwards. Aircraft again damaged on 10 October 1998 in a landing accident at Wharf Farm, Leicestershire, UK when the aircraft overshot the runway and ran into the hedge at the end of the runway at low speed, causing minor damage to the wing fabric and propeller. Repaired and returned to service (see separate ASN entry)

Between 28 April 1986 and 8 May 2023, G-JODL passed through the hands of eleven successive UK owners. As at 14 March 2024, G-JODL had accumulated a total of 1,844 flying hours on the airframe

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1998 G-JODL Private 0 Wharf Farm Airstrip, Market Bosworth,Leicestershire, min
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 16th August 2015

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 16th August 2015

Media:

SAN Jodel DR.1050-M Excellence G-JODL at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 31 August 2014 G-JODL