Incident Ilyushin Il-62M UN-86508, Friday 8 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Deta Air
Registration: UN-86508
MSN: 4242654 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taraz
Destination airport:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew forgot to extend the landing gear on landing at Tashkent-Yuzhny. A go around was executed but the flaps touched the runway. The aircraft landed safely on the second attempt, 57 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?af=25743&bt=84&view=details