Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 51-2232, Friday 30 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1954
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:4925th Test Gp USAF
Registration: 51-2232
MSN: 450285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirtland AFB (KABQ) Albuquerque, New Mexico. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB (KABQ) Albuquerque, New Mexico
Destination airport:Kirtland AFB (KABQ) Albuquerque, New Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When landing, following a routine training flight, the rear undercarriage of the aircraft struck the Northern wooden boundary fence and on touch down the landing gear was pushed up into the fuselage, fracturing the fuel system and causing a fire which destroyed the rear fuselage. The fire was extinguished when the aircraft came to stop by the Base Fire Brigade. The four aircrew all escaped without injury, Capt.Neal F. Barker, Pilot, Maj. Keith Conley, 1st Lt. Gilbert A Hart and Maj. C. T. Smith, a passenger, conducting a check out on the B-47. .

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Albuquerque Journal NM - 30th april/1st May 1954
The Gallup Independent NM - 1st May 1954