Accident Wing Loong II , Wednesday 1 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2020
Time:
Type:Wing Loong II
Owner/operator:LNA / UAE
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Ajilat, west Libya -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Wing Loong drone of the LNA armed forces is said to have been shot down by the Government of National Accord (GNA).

Sources:

https://www.libyaobserver.ly/news/libyan-army-downs-uae-drone-western-region
https://www.dailysabah.com/politics/war-on-terror/libyas-gna-forces-down-haftar-drone