Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-BTHI, Monday 11 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 April 2011
Time:09:52 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Summerline Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-BTHI
MSN: 1732
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The parked helicopter was hit by the wingtip of G-WARU, Piper Cherokee Warrior, which was taxiing to the parking area, causing damage to the windscreen and door pillar.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/2011 Ref: EW/G2011/04/10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2012 G-BTHI Summerline Aviation Ltd 0 Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire sub