Accident Aero L-39 Albatros , Thursday 2 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Government of National Accord (GNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Abu Qurayn -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
According the various sources a GNA L-39 fighter jet was shot down by LNA armed forces. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://bulgarianmilitary.com/2020/04/02/haftars-forces-downed-government-fighter-jet-in-libya-the-pilots-were-killed/
https://www.hawarnews.com/en/haber/libyan-army-downed-a-national-accords-warplane-h15670.html
https://twitter.com/Oded121351/status/1245718927046516736