Mid-air collision Accident Fox V5 Super PU-FAT, Saturday 5 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2011
Time:
Type:Fox V5 Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-FAT
MSN: V-101K
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Clube Céu Heliport Rio De Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two ultralight planes, a Fox V2 (PU-RHM) and a Fox V5 (PU-FAT), collided in mid-air near SSXT (Clube Céu Heliport: Rio De Janeiro). The Fox V5 crashed killing 1 occupant. The pilot of the other plane (the Fox V2) made a forced landing and was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://extra.globo.com/noticias/rio/identificado-piloto-de-ultraleve-que-caiu-na-barra-1012159.html
http://www.aircrashconsult.info/Feb_11_more.html
CENIPA